Honda Prelude Forum banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I had an oil leak from the pass. side trans seal so I took it out and headed to Autozone for a replacement. They couldn't find it, none of the ones listed (3 different part #s) matched the one I pulled. So I headed to O'Reillys and the seal they brought out was all metal with an inner rubber ring and it does not look like similar but the inner diameter is the same. The seal I took off was all rubber.

Anyone know if the new seals are like this?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
16,865 Posts
I had an oil leak from the pass. side trans seal so I took it out and headed to Autozone for a replacement. They couldn't find it, none of the ones listed (3 different part #s) matched the one I pulled. So I headed to O'Reillys and the seal they brought out was all metal with an inner rubber ring and it does not look like similar but the inner diameter is the same. The seal I took off was all rubber.

Anyone know if the new seals are like this?
You mean like this???



But you are looking at this???




Napa auto parts has the biggest variety.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
This is what I got from O'Reilly. Red metal with inner rubber ring vs stock all rubber.

I can't install it now until tomorrow. Hope it work if not I only lose $6.


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,750 Posts
Why (try to) install it if it is obviously the wrong part !?

BTW the original is rubber over metal, it's not just rubber.

The two pics you posted, you have them comparing the wrong sides of the seal.
Would be easier to compare if you flipped one of them over.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,294,967,295 Posts
Once your sure you have the right seal grease the sealing lip before installing it. Honda oem seals are pregreased.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Why (try to) install it if it is obviously the wrong part !?

BTW the original is rubber over metal, it's not just rubber.

The two pics you posted, you have them comparing the wrong sides of the seal.
Would be easier to compare if you flipped one of them over.
I never said it was the wrong part. One has red metal with an inner rubber ring/seal (O'Reilly's) and the one I took off the car is all rubber. Inner diameter is the same.

Passenger side seal has a bigger diameter than the driver's side seal, so I know for a fact I am comparing the same side seal.

engraved on the rubber seal is "AH2369G" which according to the computer at o'reillys is the interchangeable part # for the seal I got.

I can't find that part # with a google search.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,750 Posts
Passenger side seal has a bigger diameter than the driver's side seal, so I know for a fact I am comparing the same side seal.
You might want to get off that horse before it gets to high!

Read what I actually typed, not what you incorrectly read.
The two pics you posted, you have them comparing the wrong sides of the seal.
Nothing to do with which side of the transmission they fit in.
You posted two pictures. In each of them you are showing the inner side of one seal and the outer side of the other. It makes sense to compare the inners with each other and the outers with each other.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,294,967,295 Posts
like Jon also said it is not all rubber, your old seal. If It was all rubber you could easily squish it out of a circle shape. It has metal ring it just has rubber covering that part. It should have a metal spring very tiny in diameter I think too on the backside of the sealing lip.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
680 Posts
Here is a quick interchange list based off that part number you listed as the OE seal; NOK #AH2369G

OE interchange:
Manufacturer Part Number
BMW OE 24111205984
BMW OE 24111207426
BMW OE 24111215465
CHRYSLER OE 04761107
CHRYSLER OE 4173789
CHRYSLER OE 4295904
CHRYSLER OE 4412522
CHRYSLER OE 4412522AB
CHRYSLER OE 4761107
CHRYSLER OE 4797334
CHRYSLER OE 5205591
CHRYSLER OE MD951482
GENERAL MOTORS OE 8643935
GENERAL MOTORS OE 96014416
HONDA OE 8960144160
HONDA OE 91205PL3A00
HONDA OE 91205PL3A01
HONDA OE 91206PX5000
HONDA OE 91206PX5003
HONDA OE 91206PX5005
ISUZU OE 8960144160
ISUZU OE 8970467060
ISUZU OE 8970467070
MITSUBISHI OE MD951482
MITSUBISHI OE ME624211
TOYOTA OE 9031140001
TOYOTA OE 9031140002
VOLVO OE 13396767

Aftermarket interchange:
Manufacturer Part Number
ATP RO88
ATP TO28
AUTO EXTRA/BEARING-SEALS-HUB ASSEMBLIES 3459
AUTOZONE/ATP TO28
AUTOZONE/TIMKEN 3459S
BECK/ARNLEY 0523414
BECK/ARNLEY 0523567
BECK/ARNLEY 0523624
BRAVO 3459
BRAVO 9613S
CHICAGO RAWHIDE 15727
CHICAGO RAWHIDE 15741
CHICAGO RAWHIDE 15742
CHICAGO RAWHIDE 15750
CHICAGO RAWHIDE 15796
CHICAGO RAWHIDE 15835
CHICAGO RAWHIDE 15836
CHICAGO RAWHIDE 15838
GARLOCK 299804465
ISEAL (CORTECO) ARCHIVE 19019491
ISEAL (CORTECO) ARCHIVE 19026206
ITM 1500322
MOTOR CITY BEARINGS & SEALS S3459
NAPA ATP16451
NAPA NOS15750
NATIONAL SEALS 3459
NEW PROCESS 18151
NEW PROCESS 22330
NOK AH2369G
PARTS PLUS BEARINGS & SEALS P3459
PAYEN NJ169
PAYEN NJ634
PAYEN NK076
POWERTRAIN COMPONENTS (PTC) PT3459
POWERTRAIN COMPONENTS (PTC) PT3459S
PRECISION AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRIES 3459
SEALED POWER N15750
SEALED POWER N15835
SEALED POWER N15836
SKF (CHICAGO RAWHIDE) 15727
SKF (CHICAGO RAWHIDE) 15741
SKF (CHICAGO RAWHIDE) 15742
SKF (CHICAGO RAWHIDE) 15750
SKF (CHICAGO RAWHIDE) 15796
SKF (CHICAGO RAWHIDE) 15835
SKF (CHICAGO RAWHIDE) 15836
SKF (CHICAGO RAWHIDE) 15838
SKF (CHICAGO RAWHIDE) 99157
SPIREX BEARINGS & SEALS S3459
TIMKEN 3459S
TIMKEN 9613S
TRANS-TEC B29071
TRANS-TEC B29574
TRANS-TEC B29632
TRANS-TEC B29793
TRANS-TEC B29952
VICTOR REINZ 47745
VICTOR REINZ 48044
VICTOR REINZ 67267
VICTOR REINZ JV993
ZF 0734319538

If you want a Honda OE seal and can't find one local, I can mail you one for 14$ I need to know if you're working with an auto or manual, there is 2mm difference in outer diameter. All the numbers I provided are for a 90-91 RF manual transmission seal. If you're using a 88-89 trans things change again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
You might want to get off that horse before it gets to high!

Read what I actually typed, not what you incorrectly read.

Nothing to do with which side of the transmission they fit in.
You posted two pictures. In each of them you are showing the inner side of one seal and the outer side of the other. It makes sense to compare the inners with each other and the outers with each other.
You wear glasses or somrthing? You might. Check the pics again and think a bit b4 you type a reply that is as useful as a pair of tits on a boar.

The pics are the same side. Jesus Christ. Forget about replying, I'll figure this out when I get back in town.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
680 Posts
You wear glasses or somrthing? You might. Check the pics again and think a bit b4 you type a reply that is as useful as a pair of tits on a boar.

The pics are the same side. Jesus Christ. Forget about replying, I'll figure this out when I get back in town.
I think you need glasses, or a brick to head to get it functioning again.

yes, the seals are for the same side of the transmission, but in the first pic the red seal on the left is face down and the black seal on the right is face up. In the next pic the seal on the left is face up and the seal on the seal on the right is face down. That is what 88se is referring to.

It is no wonder you can't figure this out on your own. You are too pig-headed to listen and accept help from those offering. You need to slow your roll and listen when someone is simply try to help you out. We can get you right seal but you are the only one that can fix stupid.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,750 Posts
You wear glasses or somrthing?
As it happens,yes I do wear glasses for reading.
Do you have some prejudice against those with sight problems? You should be ashamed of yourself if that's the case.

You might.
already covered that. they do work pretty well and tbh I didn't need them to see that you were (and still are) being a knobhead.

Check the pics again and think a bit b4 you type a reply that is as useful as a pair of tits on a boar.
Don't need to check anything, you're the fool who can't even see the items in his possession properly.
You're the fool that is here asking questions and getting some very good help despite you being a bit of an asshat.

The pics are the same side.
And who said they weren't? That's twice now you've made the same stupid mistake and refuse to accept that you're not the smartest reader in the class.

Jesus Christ.
Not sure how a religious figure will help you here but if you think it does by all means try it. God knows you need all the help you can get.

Forget about replying,
OK I'll forget to reply to you in the future (or rather I'll remember not to help you, I'll still reply top mock you if I feel like it though).

I'll figure this out when I get back in town.
I doubt you will with the astonishing ability you've displayed so far.

You've got the seals with you and still see less than a partially blind old man can from looking at your own pictures :lol:

Get a grip because you're going to alienate others trying to help you with that attitude.

Luda8890, thanks for the attempt at showing him the error of his ways. Maybe he'll read your comment and not be so stupidly aggressive when he thanks you ;-)
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top