Ecu help.. - Honda Prelude Forum : Honda Prelude Forums
Home Forums Albums Garage iTrader Arcade
Register FAQ Insurance Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow Advertise

PreludePower.com is the premier Honda Prelude Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2019, 11:33 AM   #1
Matty2thep
Getting Comfortable
 
Matty2thep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 12
Matty2thep is on a distinguished road
Ecu help..

Hey guys so i have a 01 base model. The previous owner did a swap from the h22a to a f20b motor. Said something about needing new harness and ecu to get vtec to work? I have been out of the loop for a while. Csnt someone point me in the right direction please and thank you..
Matty2thep is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-21-2019, 10:37 PM   #2
HarmlessJoe
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
HarmlessJoe is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matty2thep View Post
Hey guys so i have a 01 base model. The previous owner did a swap from the h22a to a f20b motor. Said something about needing new harness and ecu to get vtec to work? I have been out of the loop for a while. Csnt someone point me in the right direction please and thank you..

Could have just ment he did not get the right ecu and harness it comes with? Try to track down your compatible ecu, and harness. Then you can check your vtec solenoid as-well.
HarmlessJoe is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2019, 08:32 AM   #3
Matty2thep
Getting Comfortable
 
Matty2thep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 12
Matty2thep is on a distinguished road
He said vtec would work cause it needs correct ecu and harness. Said something about needing ob1 ecu? Not really sure
Matty2thep is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2019, 09:09 AM   #4
GFloBb6
Lude Dude
 
GFloBb6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 126
GFloBb6 is on a distinguished road
Does the Vtec Solenoid have two connectors on it or one? Like connectors to plug into? Sounds like he left the Jdm Vtec solenoid on which only has 1 sensor, the stock Vtec solenoid for a usdm 5th gen has 2 sensors on it. Check that and that should say a lot about what’s going on.

Last edited by GFloBb6; 04-22-2019 at 09:17 AM.
GFloBb6 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2019, 09:12 AM   #5
GFloBb6
Lude Dude
 
GFloBb6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 126
GFloBb6 is on a distinguished road
It is possible for a Jdm F20b/ H22/23a to work on a Usdm 5th gens original stock harness and original stock Ecu.
So if the guy didn’t take that route to do that, then he definitely did some custom wiring which will make diagnosing a lot harder.
Does the car run at all? And if it does how good does it run? Just no Vtec?

Last edited by GFloBb6; 04-22-2019 at 09:17 AM.
GFloBb6 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2019, 10:10 AM   #6
Matty2thep
Getting Comfortable
 
Matty2thep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 12
Matty2thep is on a distinguished road
I'll take a look today and see if the Vtec solenoid has one or two plugs. And as far as the car it runs good I haven't really tried pushing it yet
Matty2thep is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-23-2019, 05:40 AM   #7
GFloBb6
Lude Dude
 
GFloBb6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 126
GFloBb6 is on a distinguished road
That’s good that it runs good, hate to go off topic but even though you’re driving it normal how does the F20b feel in the 5th gen? I have my original h22 now and i’ll be going F20b soon. But yeah either way check up on that Vtec solenoid, and also check if there’s any connectors from the harness in that area that aren’t plugged into anything.
GFloBb6 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2019, 06:13 PM   #8
Matty2thep
Getting Comfortable
 
Matty2thep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 12
Matty2thep is on a distinguished road
It feels pretty good it was a little doggie on the highway. I got it a couple times it moves tires broke loose LOL. So that other ECU that was in the back seat is a p28 from a Civic will that work with the f20b and what do I need to do to get it correct?
Matty2thep is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2019, 06:55 PM   #9
Florida_Owl
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Florida_Owl is on a distinguished road
I did a 1996 conversion to a JDM F20B, which I assume is what you have. You likely do need the P28 ECU, but the rest I would have no idea.

BUT:

I can give you name and number of a guy to call who WILL know exactly what to do and is the best Honda mechanic I have ever met. He did my work as many other places had no idea. You can call him and work out a consultation fee to give you the details. Trust me on this, I spent a LOT of time going to the wrong guys and he immediately knew what to do and my car runs PERFECTLY. With the V-Tec. Please tell him Rick from Boca referred you.

Gene - The Honda Doctor
(321) 945-8231

You can read his reviews, one of which is mine, on Google.

Best wishes!
Florida_Owl is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2019, 06:59 AM   #10
Matty2thep
Getting Comfortable
 
Matty2thep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 12
Matty2thep is on a distinguished road
Thanks for referral to him. If i really get stuck. Ill give him a call.
Matty2thep is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2019, 06:18 PM   #11
Matty2thep
Getting Comfortable
 
Matty2thep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 12
Matty2thep is on a distinguished road
So vtec does have 2 plugs. Also verified that it is a f20b. Ill have to see for myself if vtec does work. Need to get new exhaust first. Its 3" straight pipe to magnaflow right now. Wahmy to loud for Massachusetts lol
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20190425_201102_1556237754141.jpg (97.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 20190425_201052_1556237780298.jpg (95.0 KB, 0 views)
Matty2thep is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2019, 05:43 PM   #12
Matty2thep
Getting Comfortable
 
Matty2thep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 12
Matty2thep is on a distinguished road
Do update i tore the floor out of my prelude to get to ecu. I have a p06 in the car currently. Could that be the reason i have no vtec? I have a p28. Can i just plug the p28 in and run it? Or will i have to program it?
Matty2thep is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Honda Prelude Forum : Honda Prelude Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Security Question
Type the last 3 characters on the Prelude license plate displayed at the top left of the page: FSV _ _ _
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:31 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2002 - 2011, Preludepower.com
PreludePower Forums