DIY : Oxygen ( o2 ) sensor replacement - Honda Prelude Forum : Honda Prelude Forums
Home Forums Albums POTM Garage iTrader Arcade
Register FAQ Insurance Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

PreludePower.com is the premier Honda Prelude Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2008, 04:07 PM   #1
thefox
Getting Comfortable
 
thefox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: QC, Canada
Posts: 79
thefox is on a distinguished road
Post DIY : Oxygen ( o2 ) sensor replacement

Need 10 mm socket
Need 22mm wrench
Heat gun or blowtorch or driving for 15min
Gloves ( most needed )
2 lift ( better safe than sorry )
1hours of your time or less

Need those 2 babies ordered from sparkplugs.com for 100$ with shipping


First i went for a drive for 15min
Then lift the front right side of your car
Remove the front wheel ( not needed but better access )

Here are the 2 Oxygen ( O2 ) sensor next to your cat ( red square )
The one the right is Bank 1 sensor 1 and the one on the left is Bank 1 sensor 2.



Unplug the pin, near to your Oil Filter


Use the 22mm wrench to remove the first one closet to your motor ( counter-clockwise )

Unplug the pin for the second o2 ( close to the front right wheel )


For the second one. You'll need to remove the heat shield. Thats why you need the 10mm socket
Personally i only removed the 2 bolts in red square to get access to the O2



here they are the old ones



Make sure there is some anti-seize on the new ones( was already there )
Then install the new ones in. Make sure to tight them correctly before plug-in the pin. Because your wires will get twisted so if they aren't plugged in yet it will be easier to untwist them !!!

There is a specific amount of torque you have to apply 33ft lbs torque. But pretty much its was saying to tight them like a spark plug.
Finally unplug the Radio Fuse or unplug your battery for 30sec and start your engine.


Is just did 70km ( 43 miles ).
its smoother than it was
Better acceleration
Less black smoke when hitting vtec
Fuel saving i don't know yet

if there any details missing please let me know

Last edited by thefox; 06-11-2008 at 07:05 AM.
thefox is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-06-2008, 04:17 PM   #2
Smitty2001
Lude Boss
 
Smitty2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northern KY - Cincinnati OH
Age: 31
Posts: 2,175
Smitty2001 has a spectacular aura aboutSmitty2001 has a spectacular aura about
33 ft lbs torque on those sniffers.

Good write up man. I always thought you needed a special wrench to take those out? Ive seen 02 wrenches before (i think) Why can you use a normal one on our car?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Smitty2001 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-06-2008, 06:46 PM   #3
thefox
Getting Comfortable
 
thefox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: QC, Canada
Posts: 79
thefox is on a distinguished road
thanks for the info. I really don't see why would we need a special wrench to do that. Specially the NGK were exactly the same as the ones i had. Maybe for older version i don't know.
thefox is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-06-2008, 07:06 PM   #4
jonbar87
Lude Boss
 
jonbar87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,949
jonbar87 will become famous soon enough
(as for the old ones) vise grips work great
__________________
Want AMSOIL at dealer price?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jonbar87 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-06-2008, 07:49 PM   #5
riversideS13
True Luder
 
riversideS13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 302
riversideS13 is on a distinguished road
bank 1 sensor just locate right in front of catalytic converter? or that is bank 2 sensor 1?
__________________
1997 Honda Prelude 5MT

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
riversideS13 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-06-2008, 08:43 PM   #6
Crash_Control
True Luder
 
Crash_Control's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Age: 50
Posts: 402
Crash_Control is on a distinguished road
As you go from the motor down your exhaust pipe on a 4 cyl the first O2 you come to is sensor 1 bank 1 the next one after the cat is bank 1 sensor 2
If you had a v type motor (6cyl or 8 cyl) the bank with cyl 1 in it is bank 1 and the other is bank 2 and then you would get bank 1 sensor 1 bank 2 sensor 2 before the cat
The sensor 1 is used to monitor your mixture for the ecu sensor 2 is only used to make sure the cat is doing its job.
Now as for tools you can use the wrenches or the o2 sensor socket if you get the right o2 socket ( there are several) you wouldnt have to remove the heat shield.
a 7/8 wrench also works
__________________
I liked working on Preludes so much I bought one for myself
Crash_Control is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-08-2008, 09:07 AM   #7
nbimprtlude20
Ludacious
 
nbimprtlude20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,298
nbimprtlude20 will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash_Control View Post
and then you would get bank 1 sensor 1 bank 2 sensor 2 before the cat
Wouldn't bank 2 primary/upstream O2 sensor be considered Bank 2 sensor 1?
__________________
ASE certified...
- A1 Engine Repair
- A4 Suspension and Steering
- A5 Brakes
- A6 Electrical/Electronic systems
- A8 Engine Performance



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nbimprtlude20 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-08-2008, 05:56 PM   #8
BlaznHaitian
Lude Dude
 
BlaznHaitian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 151
BlaznHaitian is on a distinguished road
Would you be using the torch for loosening the bolt? Because I couldn't take mine out with just a regular wrench. What's the best way to remove them?
BlaznHaitian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-08-2008, 08:47 PM   #9
nbimprtlude20
Ludacious
 
nbimprtlude20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,298
nbimprtlude20 will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaznHaitian View Post
Would you be using the torch for loosening the bolt? Because I couldn't take mine out with just a regular wrench. What's the best way to remove them?
Yes, the torch would be to help crack the sensor loose. Yea a regular wrench works sometimes. There are special O2 sensor sockets that are nice, they basically just give you more contact surface on the sensor to turn it and you can put more muscle into it. But if you just basically can't budge it with the regular wrench as your problem then getting it hot will help.
__________________
ASE certified...
- A1 Engine Repair
- A4 Suspension and Steering
- A5 Brakes
- A6 Electrical/Electronic systems
- A8 Engine Performance



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nbimprtlude20 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-08-2008, 09:28 PM   #10
95VTEC
Newbie
 
95VTEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Your Friendly Local Honda Dealer
Age: 32
Posts: 78
95VTEC is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash_Control View Post
As you go from the motor down your exhaust pipe on a 4 cyl the first O2 you come to is sensor 1 bank 1 the next one after the cat is bank 1 sensor 2
If you had a v type motor (6cyl or 8 cyl) the bank with cyl 1 in it is bank 1 and the other is bank 2 and then you would get bank 1 sensor 1 bank 2 sensor 2 before the cat
The sensor 1 is used to monitor your mixture for the ecu sensor 2 is only used to make sure the cat is doing its job.
Now as for tools you can use the wrenches or the o2 sensor socket if you get the right o2 socket ( there are several) you wouldnt have to remove the heat shield.
a 7/8 wrench also works
You are correct. Also if you have a 96, 97 or 98 model Prelude with a MIL on for 02 sensor it is covered under the extended emissions warranty. 150k for 96-97 and 100k for 98s.
__________________
1995 Prelude Si-VTEC
"VTEC is for cheaters"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
95VTEC is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-08-2008, 09:34 PM   #11
freezingcoffee
Lude Dude
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 148
freezingcoffee is on a distinguished road
thanks!!!
freezingcoffee is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-10-2008, 07:07 AM   #12
nbimprtlude20
Ludacious
 
nbimprtlude20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,298
nbimprtlude20 will become famous soon enough
I am anticipating having to replace my upstream O2 sensor. Though I am going to hook up my meter and force it rich and lean, check the crosscounts. Even though the car has over 100,000 miles on it, I could just replace them both and consider it maintanence
__________________
ASE certified...
- A1 Engine Repair
- A4 Suspension and Steering
- A5 Brakes
- A6 Electrical/Electronic systems
- A8 Engine Performance



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nbimprtlude20 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-10-2008, 10:08 AM   #13
Si Speed
The Good Stuff
 
Si Speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3,587
Si Speed will become famous soon enoughSi Speed will become famous soon enough

Very user friendly guide man.
Si Speed is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-10-2008, 10:12 AM   #14
JLude
Idiotic Thread Locker!
 
JLude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Central Virginia
Age: 34
Posts: 10,992
JLude is just really niceJLude is just really niceJLude is just really niceJLude is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to JLude

Good writeup!

But I must shun you for using Fram bottom line oil filters. Use Walmart's Super Tech 2000 filters...they are cheaper but MUCH better than Fram. They actually tested them to be on par with some of the high end filters like Wix, Pure-One and Mobil 1 !
__________________
Building your custom HID Projector RETROFITS since 2005! PM FOR DETAILS.

Former 5th, 4th and 3rd gen Prelude owner. Current: 2000 Tacoma V6 4x4 TRD, '00 Civic LX 4dr, '06 Yamaha FZ6S, '07 Victory Kingpin



JLude is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2008, 07:00 AM   #15
thefox
Getting Comfortable
 
thefox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: QC, Canada
Posts: 79
thefox is on a distinguished road
yeah i was on a rush to change my oil filter thats why i used FRAM.
thefox is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2008, 07:37 AM   #16
AJ06
8====D ---> ( | ) = win
 
AJ06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: DFW
Posts: 1,663
AJ06 is on a distinguished road

I was also about to scorn u on the Fram
__________________
The more you say it, the closer you are to getting a response of "Well my car deserves it more than you" or even worse, "My car gives me pleasure when I spend money on it..."
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
................................................
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AJ06 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-12-2008, 10:32 AM   #17
monkeyxprelude
True Luder
 
monkeyxprelude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 337
monkeyxprelude is on a distinguished road
hey, quick question bout the o2 sensors, say im trying to install gauges, and i needa tap a wire into my o2 sensor for my air\flow ratio gauge, which wire do i tap into???
monkeyxprelude is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-29-2009, 03:12 PM   #18
NightHawkLude
Lude Addict
 
NightHawkLude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago
Age: 28
Posts: 665
NightHawkLude is on a distinguished road
good write up, took me awhile to find this one.
NightHawkLude is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-29-2009, 10:48 PM   #19
TheJGB3
Ludacious
 
TheJGB3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 1,217
TheJGB3 will become famous soon enoughTheJGB3 will become famous soon enough
Here is a pic of an O2 sensor 22MM socket


available at Advance Auto, O'reilley's, Checker, etc.
__________________
AEM SRI & brake pads
JDM Type S frt & Megan Racing rr strut bars
OEM lip kit
OEM CF trim kit & JDM CF gauge bezel
JDM Foglights w/USDM switch
JDM Type S red-stitched seats, shift knob, steeringwheel
Clear front sidemarkers w/ Amber LED bulbs
polyurethane motor mount inserts
ASE Re-Certified Technician
Suspension and Steering (A4)
Brakes (A5)
Heating and Air Conditioning (A7)
Exhaust System Specialist (X1)
Automobile Parts Specialist (P2)
Automobile Service Consultant (C1)
TheJGB3 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-30-2009, 11:03 AM   #20
Neo Moogle
Lude Dude
 
Neo Moogle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 147
Neo Moogle is on a distinguished road
I'm in the middle of doing some PM on my car. I was thinking about going ahead and replacing the o2 sensors, but there aren't any check engine codes saying that they are faulty, would it still benefit the car the change them?
__________________
2000 Prelude SH-Pearl White
Neo Moogle is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-13-2010, 11:00 AM   #21
petronas
Lude Dude
 
petronas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
petronas is on a distinguished road
Do you guys know if all Preludes with the H22A with Manual Transmission came with 2 o2 sensors? (Post and Pre Cat?).

I'm in Australia and Honda Australia tells me there is only one o2 sensor?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
petronas is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-13-2010, 03:15 PM   #22
vtecpower20
True Luder
 
vtecpower20's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 469
vtecpower20 will become famous soon enoughvtecpower20 will become famous soon enough
All the 1995 and earlier prelude models that are OBDI only have one O2 sensor. 96 and newer have 2.
vtecpower20 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-13-2010, 09:23 PM   #23
coloradolude
Lude Dude
 
coloradolude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: denver, colorado
Age: 26
Posts: 168
coloradolude is on a distinguished road
great right up! i think i need to do this, my check engine light is on and autozone pulled the codes and said it was my o2 sensors. my spedometor is not working and my v-tech is not kicking in, my gas milage is low and it is idleing at about 400 (300) when a/c is on. im really worried and need to fix this fast. would love to do it myself and learn about more than i already know... please message me if u have some tips or pointers for me. thanks luders!!!!
coloradolude is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-13-2010, 09:31 PM   #24
vtecpower20
True Luder
 
vtecpower20's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 469
vtecpower20 will become famous soon enoughvtecpower20 will become famous soon enough
It's pretty straight forward. Look at the pretty pictures above for reference if you can't figure it out without them. Just jack up the car, remove old sensor, put in new sensor, lower the car back down, reset the ECU, and be on your way. Took me less than 10 minutes to change mine in 20 degree weather last winter.
vtecpower20 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-13-2010, 10:00 PM   #25
petronas
Lude Dude
 
petronas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 218
petronas is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by vtecpower20 View Post
All the 1995 and earlier prelude models that are OBDI only have one O2 sensor. 96 and newer have 2.
Ok I found out AUDM models only have one o2 sensor, strange...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
petronas is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Honda Prelude Forum : Honda Prelude Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:58 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
Copyright 2002 - 2011, Preludepower.com
PreludePower Forums