Can i use 10 amp fuse for 15 amp application?NEED FST RSPNSE - Honda Prelude Forum : Honda Prelude Forums
Home Forums Albums POTM Garage iTrader Arcade
Register FAQ Insurance Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

PreludePower.com is the premier Honda Prelude Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2005, 03:00 PM   #1
LudaPower
* * * * * *
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12,919
LudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the rough

Can i use 10 amp fuse for 15 amp application?NEED FST RSPNSE

Electric mirrors normally use the 15 amp fuse.. i got it hoooked up on the 10amp fuse right now. Is that still ok or do i absolutely need to use the 15 amp fuse? Please respond quickly.
LudaPower is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-03-2005, 03:04 PM   #2
b21nate
Lude Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Littleton, Co
Posts: 222
b21nate has disabled reputation
Ya you can use a 10 for that for now but the next time you go to get fuses I would change it back.
b21nate is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2005, 03:06 PM   #3
LudaPower
* * * * * *
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12,919
LudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the rough

Im talking about permanent.. i cant find the wire that uses the 15amp fuse n yesterday thought i had the right one.. but honda was too stupid to use different coloured wires so its impossible to tell which ones which n right now im stuck with 10 amp. Why would it be worse for long run anyways?
LudaPower is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2005, 03:06 PM   #4
gweedo007
True Luder
 
gweedo007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Age: 35
Posts: 269
gweedo007 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to gweedo007
when swapping out fuses and breakers, using a more restrictive fuse/breaker will nto hurt your system, as it is actually MORE restrictive. Keep in mind this fuse will be more likely to blow because of its lower amperage tolerance.

using ones rated for MORE amperage than what is called for is harmful however..
__________________
< Rob >
The three important things in my life:

1) 2001 Prelude SH
2) 1991 Prelude SI w/ JDM b20a swap
3) The woman that let me buy and keep #1 & #2
gweedo007 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2005, 03:07 PM   #5
Chris.nl
Preludepower Member
 
Chris.nl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,379
Chris.nl is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Chris.nl

Prelude of the Month
You have a bigger chance to blow that fuse. But it's always saver to replace a fuse with a lower value than a fuse with a higher value.
__________________
Chris


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Sold !!
Chris.nl is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2005, 03:08 PM   #6
LudaPower
* * * * * *
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12,919
LudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the rough

ok thats what i wanted to know. i dont think a difference of 5amp will make all that big a difference.. meaning it prob wont blow that often
LudaPower is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2005, 03:14 PM   #7
Daily Interlude
Prelude Aficionado
 
Daily Interlude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Age: 41
Posts: 5,606
Daily Interlude will become famous soon enough

Prelude of the Month
But why not just put what it's supposed to have? Seems like a waste of time for a dollar part...
__________________
1995 BMW 318IC with a few mods

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daily Interlude is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2005, 04:01 PM   #8
LudaPower
* * * * * *
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12,919
LudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the rough

I dont have any fuse holder things and like i said above i cant find the right wire.
LudaPower is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2005, 09:44 PM   #9
tsiah
no mo mod
 
tsiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 29
Posts: 12,977
tsiah will become famous soon enoughtsiah will become famous soon enough

I dont understand what you mean you cant find the right wire...
right wire for what?
what does using the proper amperage fuse have to do with finding this wire?
__________________
-Tyler
Try Honesty


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Happy Owners Never Drive Anything else
Quote:
Ask for a new stranger? Tell them your's is defective, it's stuck in the on position.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tsiah is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2005, 05:55 AM   #10
LudaPower
* * * * * *
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12,919
LudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the rough

http://www.preludepower.com/phpBB2/a...php?pic_id=323
I was trying to find the power mirror black yellow wire.. (i was using the power mirror wiring diagram). I saw a black yellow wire so i tested it to the fuse n it showed up (this was actually the fuel pump alternator fuse wire). I want to find the right wire but cant seem to figure out how with all the mess thats under there.
LudaPower is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2005, 09:30 AM   #11
tsiah
no mo mod
 
tsiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 29
Posts: 12,977
tsiah will become famous soon enoughtsiah will become famous soon enough

and so you cant put the 15A fuse back in...why?
__________________
-Tyler
Try Honesty


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Happy Owners Never Drive Anything else
Quote:
Ask for a new stranger? Tell them your's is defective, it's stuck in the on position.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tsiah is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2005, 10:01 AM   #12
LudaPower
* * * * * *
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12,919
LudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the rough

What are u talking about? Where did i say i cant put a 15amp somewhere?
LudaPower is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2005, 11:15 AM   #13
tsiah
no mo mod
 
tsiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 29
Posts: 12,977
tsiah will become famous soon enoughtsiah will become famous soon enough

Quote:
Originally Posted by LudaPower
Im talking about permanent.. i cant find the wire that uses the 15amp fuse n yesterday thought i had the right one.. but honda was too stupid to use different coloured wires so its impossible to tell which ones which n right now im stuck with 10 amp. Why would it be worse for long run anyways?
right here it sounded like you had some reason for not putting the 15A fuse in

other than you couldnt find one...


now that that's cleared up...can you explain why you need that wire to the mirrors? Im really confused on that still
__________________
-Tyler
Try Honesty


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Happy Owners Never Drive Anything else
Quote:
Ask for a new stranger? Tell them your's is defective, it's stuck in the on position.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tsiah is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2005, 11:23 AM   #14
Boosted521
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Age: 29
Posts: 8,281
Boosted521 is on a distinguished road
i didnt click on that link, but is it that you dont have a holder for the 15 amp fuse. if not, go to autozone and buy one. you can splice it into your wiring.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


-----------------------------------------
07 gpw s2000 - 07 gsxr1000 - 08 4runner
-----------------------------------------
prev. - 03 s2000 / 03 350z perf. / 03 350z touring
03 cobra / 97 prelude / 06 cbr1000 / 03 cbr600 /
99 civic ex / 91 ford ranger
Boosted521 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2005, 12:22 PM   #15
LudaPower
* * * * * *
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12,919
LudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the rough

i dont have autozone here.. im going out right now anyways so ill prob buy one.. much easier than finding those damn wiries under there. Tsiah u have some troubles there
LudaPower is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2005, 01:01 PM   #16
mouchyn
Preludepower Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 6,722
mouchyn is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to mouchyn Send a message via AIM to mouchyn Send a message via Yahoo to mouchyn
Quote:
Originally Posted by LudaPower
i dont have autozone here.. im going out right now anyways so ill prob buy one.. much easier than finding those damn wiries under there. Tsiah u have some troubles there
are these the factory power mirrors? if so, you shouldn't have to put in any fuse holders. It's fused at the block and rated at 15A for a reason. If you're away from home, and all the stores are closed, you can use a 10A fuse for the time being.

There is absolutely no reason you can't use the right fuse though. You can buy a box of fuses at any grocery store for less than 2 dollars. If you have to splice in some kind of fuse holder into a factory system, something is wrong and you need to fix the problem -- not the symptom.

I don't think anything pisses me off more than ghetto rigging.
__________________
~Chris

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Just call me the Thread Locker.
mouchyn is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2005, 02:46 PM   #17
tsiah
no mo mod
 
tsiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 29
Posts: 12,977
tsiah will become famous soon enoughtsiah will become famous soon enough

so you didnt have factory power mirrors...
I remember now...
__________________
-Tyler
Try Honesty


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Happy Owners Never Drive Anything else
Quote:
Ask for a new stranger? Tell them your's is defective, it's stuck in the on position.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tsiah is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2005, 08:59 PM   #18
LudaPower
* * * * * *
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12,919
LudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the rough

Quote:
Originally Posted by mouchyn
Quote:
Originally Posted by LudaPower
i dont have autozone here.. im going out right now anyways so ill prob buy one.. much easier than finding those damn wiries under there. Tsiah u have some troubles there
are these the factory power mirrors? if so, you shouldn't have to put in any fuse holders. It's fused at the block and rated at 15A for a reason. If you're away from home, and all the stores are closed, you can use a 10A fuse for the time being.

There is absolutely no reason you can't use the right fuse though. You can buy a box of fuses at any grocery store for less than 2 dollars. If you have to splice in some kind of fuse holder into a factory system, something is wrong and you need to fix the problem -- not the symptom.

I don't think anything pisses me off more than ghetto rigging.
Nothing pisses me off more than someone that doesnt know what im talking about. Ur making no sense. Where the hell did i say i didnt have a 15amp fuse? Maybe if you read wtf i wrote youd understand.. no offense but i dont feel like reposting the same exact thing. HOW EXACTLY.. please tell me this.. is it ghetto rigged? It wasnt there in the first place.. its not like itll magically fuckin appear.
LudaPower is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2005, 09:35 PM   #19
tsiah
no mo mod
 
tsiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 29
Posts: 12,977
tsiah will become famous soon enoughtsiah will become famous soon enough

ok luda...easy :P


chris, we are both mistaken on what he is trying to do
he didnt have power mirrors before
he is installing them now

you are probably find on just the 10a fuse...if it blows, put in the 15a and call it a day :P
__________________
-Tyler
Try Honesty


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Happy Owners Never Drive Anything else
Quote:
Ask for a new stranger? Tell them your's is defective, it's stuck in the on position.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tsiah is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2005, 10:56 PM   #20
Tecknixia
Ludacious
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 1,020
Tecknixia is on a distinguished road
haha, if I'm not mistaken too, he's got it hooked up to a connection that uses a 10 amp fuse... so if it blows his best bet is to replace it with another 10 amp, not 15 amp, because it could hurt whatever else is on that same connection... am I right?

It's supposed to be hooked up to the cooling fan relay, not the speed sensor/fuel pump/etc. wire, but he can't tell which is which because they're all the same color.

There may not be any problems, as long as 10 amp fuse doesn't keep blowing you're good to go.
__________________
Previously owned:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Tecknixia is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2005, 03:35 AM   #21
tsiah
no mo mod
 
tsiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 29
Posts: 12,977
tsiah will become famous soon enoughtsiah will become famous soon enough

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tecknixia
haha, if I'm not mistaken too, he's got it hooked up to a connection that uses a 10 amp fuse... so if it blows his best bet is to replace it with another 10 amp, not 15 amp, because it could hurt whatever else is on that same connection... am I right?

It's supposed to be hooked up to the cooling fan relay, not the speed sensor/fuel pump/etc. wire, but he can't tell which is which because they're all the same color.

There may not be any problems, as long as 10 amp fuse doesn't keep blowing you're good to go.
no, you are not right...if the 10a fuse blows, then he should go to the 15a because thats the stock amperage fuse

[ Added: Sat Feb 05, 2005 2:40 am ]
question for you luda
if you look at the back of the box, cant you tell which wires are coming from where? I cant remember...havent looked at it for so long
if you cant tell which wire is coming from where...probe a wire with a test light and pull those 3 fuses out til you lose power...then mark it with tape, turn the car off and put the fuse back


you have cooling fan relays...they are on the same circuit and its the only circuit that has a 15a fuse
the ign is not fused
the daytime running lights are 7.5A
the stuff thats on the other fuse is 10A
__________________
-Tyler
Try Honesty


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Happy Owners Never Drive Anything else
Quote:
Ask for a new stranger? Tell them your's is defective, it's stuck in the on position.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
tsiah is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2005, 07:14 AM   #22
LudaPower
* * * * * *
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12,919
LudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the rough

Tecknixia is right.. srry mouchyn i was in a bad mood last night. I didnt like the fact of calling my work ghetto. Tsiah I cant look at the back of the fuse box cuz theres so many wires holding it on and i dont wanna take them all apart. I feeled the back and there doesnt seem to be any wire coming out from it. They seem to be going directly to a some plugs connected to the box. I'm gonna try lookin for all 4 black yellow wires and testing each one.. now that i know which connection on the fuse is the right one. I dont have a test light though.. Would it work jus the same if i attached a light to a battery with some probes at the end?
LudaPower is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2005, 07:45 AM   #23
OMega
I am Prelude
 
OMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,863
OMega has disabled reputation
The black/yellow wire is honda's way of saying this is a fused 12volt wire thats on when the ingition is on. You could pull the fues you want then test all of 4 black/yellow wires. Once you think you've found the right one put the fuse back in. The test light will light up if its the right one. Or you could be a lazy hack and put power wire in the fuse slot then put the fuse back in on top of it. Thats only if your a lazy half ass hack who's even to lazy to buy a fuse jumper.
OMega is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2005, 08:14 AM   #24
LudaPower
* * * * * *
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12,919
LudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the roughLudaPower is a jewel in the rough

Whats a fuse jumper?
LudaPower is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2005, 08:50 AM   #25
OMega
I am Prelude
 
OMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,863
OMega has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by LudaPower
Whats a fuse jumper?
Ok I guess the proper name would be fues clip or fues tap. These are nice if you don't like touching the wiring, but can get messy if you use to many.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...spagename=WD1V

http://crowbarelectricalparts.com/Fu...useholders.htm
OMega is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Honda Prelude Forum : Honda Prelude Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
Copyright 2002 - 2011, Preludepower.com
PreludePower Forums